OPLL model mouse and mechanisms-de-ubiquitination leads to a posterior longitudinal ligament ossification breakthrough in proteomics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592215
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
Tsuru Michiyo  久留米大学, 疾患プロテオミクス遺伝子治療, 講師 (90368887)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords難病克服研究 / 後縦靭帯骨化症 / モデルマウス / プロテオミクス / 医薬品開発 / 難病 / 原因タンパク質 / 後縦靭帯骨化症モデルマウス / 治療製剤 / 創薬 / 治験 / プロテオーム / ノックアウトマウス / micro RNA / 脊柱靭帯骨化 / 糖尿病 / 再生医療 / 幹細胞 / POC / GCP / 有害事象 / 安全 / 臨床試験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In our nation, there are roughly 300 intractable diseases identified by the Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare. Our study focuses on just one of these diseases; however, I am confident that it represents a breakthrough in our understanding of diseases whose causes were previously unknown. I strongly believe that our research method, proteomics, has much to offer in the fight against intractable diseases. I have devoted 15 years to demonstrating my theory through the identification and purification of disease-specific proteins, and the establishment of mouse models for such. This study has the potential to stamp out intractable diseases around the world; it is what researchers and patients alike have been hoping for.