Trunk muscle volumes and influences on the treatment for spinal disorders in the elderly patients.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592217
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionNational Center for Geriatrics and Gerontology
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Yoshihito  独立行政法人国立長寿医療研究センター, 先端診療部, 脊椎外科医長 (70378107)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KONDO Izumi  国立長寿医療研究センター, 機能回復診療部長 (50215448)
HARADA Atsushi  国立長寿医療研究センター, 病院長 (80198910)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords脊椎脊髄病学 / 腰痛 / サルコペニア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Objective of this study was to evaluate the muscle volume in the elderly patients with lumbar spinal disorder and the impact of muscle enhancement on the improvement of motor function. Decrease of muscle volume in extremities were seen in low back pain patients with particular reference to lower extremities. Volume of lumbar multifidus muscles has not decrease in sarcopenia patients and even in low back pain patients. One year after lumbar back surgery, muscle volume in extremities significantly decreased with advancing age, while volume of lumbar multifidus muscle decreased under the influence of surgery. Postoperative change in the trunk muscle without affecting low back pain, whereas aging change in the extremity muscles affected. Low back pain patients turned out to be decreased muscle volume in the extremities prior to decrease the trunk muscle volume, thus led to the conclusion that prevention of sarcopenia is important to low back pain.