Effects of Remnant Preservation on Properties of Hamstring Tendon Autograft after ACL Reconstruction in Sheep
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592218
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KONDO Eiji  北海道大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 特任教授 (60374724)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YASUDA Kazunori  北海道大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (20166507)
OUMIYA Katsuhiro  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, バイオメディカル研究部門, 研究部門長 (20223951)
KITAMURA Nobuto  北海道大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (80447044)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords四肢機能再建学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify the effects of the remnant tissue preservation in ACL reconstruction. Forty mature sheep were randomly divided into 2 groups of 10 animals each. In each animal, the right knee underwent ACL reconstruction using semitendinosus tendon autograft. In Group I, the remnant tissue was completely resected before reconstruction. In Group II, the graft was covered with the remnant tissue. In each group, 10 sheep were used for biomechanical and histological evaluations, at 4 and 12 weeks after surgery. The cross-sectional area of the graft was significantly thicker in Group II than in Group I. The anterior laxity was significantly lower in Group II than in Group I. Mechanoreceptors and proprioceptive fibres were found in all graft of Group II. The present study demonstrated that preservation of the remnant tissues may accelerate the remodeling process of the collagen matrix.