REGENERATION OF A RABBIT TIBIA BONE USING A NEW BONE SUBSITUTE MATERIALACTIVATING OSTEOBLAST CELL
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592219
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
NAOHISA miyatake  東北大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 大学院非常勤講師 (60623155)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Osamu  東北大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 教授 (60374948)
IMAIZUMI Hideki  東北大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 大学院非常勤講師 (70250785)
ITOI Eiji  東北大学, 医学(系)研究科, 教授 (80193465)
HOSAKA Masami  東北大学, 医学(系)研究科, 講師 (90302124)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsリン酸オクタカルシウム / ゼラチン / 骨置換能 / 材料吸収性 / リン酸カルシウム / 人工骨 / ウサギ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was designed to investigate whether an octacalcium phosphate/gelatin (OCP/Gel) composite can repair a defect created in rabbit tibia for 2, 4, 8 weeks. Histological histomorphometrical and microCT studies showed that implantation of OCP/Gel composite enhanced bone regeneration in the defect compared to other bone substitute materials such as hydroxyapatite and b-TCP. Furthermore, the results demonstrated that OCP/Gel composite was a highly bioderadable material in rabbit tibia. The present study suggests that the OCP/Gel composite is a bone substitute material in which the stimulatory capacity of OCP crystals in new bone formation can be expressed even in the defect of long bone.