Devlopment of artificial joints using carbon nanotube added titanium alloy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592221
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI MASAHIKO  千葉大学, フロンティア医工学センター, 教授 (10312951)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsカーボンナノチューブ / 人工関節 / チタン合金 / 摩耗 / UHMWPE / 骨芽様細胞 / Metal on metal
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The pin on disc tests (400000 cycles) were carried out using Til6Al4V, CoCrMo, and 0.9%wt CNT (carbon nanotube) added Ti6Al4V discs and UHMWPE (ultra-high molecular polyethylene, GIR1050) pins. The wear volumes in three groups were 3.8 mm3, 3.8 mm3 and 3.0 mm3, respectively. The wear volume of Ti6Al4V disc and GUR1050 pin was similar to that of CoCrMo disc. The wear volume of 0.9%wt CNT added Ti6Al4V disc was reduced by approximately 25 percent. The cell growth rates with mouse osteoblast-like cells were similar between on Ti6Al4V discs and on 0.9%wt CNT added Ti6Al4V discs. To gain further wear resistance, the diamond-like carbon process and the carbon-doped titanium oxide process were performed toTi6Al4V discs, respectively. The diamond-like carbon membrane on Ti6Al4V discs were peeled off during the pin on disc tests. The wear volume of carbon-doped titanium oxide treated Ti6Al4V disc was reduced by approximately 50 percent.