To elucidate the mechanism of tranilast treatment on extra-abdominal desmoid tumor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592223
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SHINODA Yusuke  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (80456110)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 河野 博隆  東京大学, 医学部附属病院整形外科 (20345218)
平田 真  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 助教 (50401071)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords骨・軟部腫瘍学 / 骨軟部腫瘍 / デスモイド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We performed a probabilistic analysis of the clinical effect of tranilast treatment on desmoid tumor. There is not an apparent tendency of the effect of tranilast to the tumor, but no side effect was observed. To analyze the mechanism of tranilast, we used the β-catenin over-expressed mouse embryonal fibroblast and tumor cell derived from desmoid tumor. These experiments revealed that tranilast had an effect on not canonical pathway of Wnt/β-catenin signal but non-canonical pathway. We are now going on to analyze the correlation of the clinical effect of tranilast with this Wnt/β-catenin non-canonical pathway.