The mechanism of recovery acceleration in injured skeletal muscle by hyperbaric oxygen
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592224
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
YAGISHITA Kazuyoshi  東京医科歯科大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (10359672)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ENOMOTO Mitsuhiro  東京医科歯大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (90451971)
KATO Tsuyoshi  東京医科歯大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (80447490)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords高気圧酸素 / 筋損傷 / 筋再生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated whether HBO treatments promoted muscle regeneration and modulated muscle regulatory factor expression in a rat skeletal muscle injury model. Muscle injury was induced by injecting cardiotoxin (CTX) into the tibialis anterior (TA) muscles. As the HBO treatment, rats were placed in an animal chamber with 100% oxygen under 2.5 atmospheres absolute for 2 h/day, 5 days/wk for 2 wk. The cross-sectional areas and maximum force-producing capacity of the regenerating muscle fibers were increased by HBO treatment after injury. The mRNA expression of MyoD, and IGF-1 increased significantly in the HBO group at 3 and 5 days after injury. The number of Pax7(+)/MyoD(+) positive nuclei was increased by HBO treatment. In this study, we demonstrated that HBO treatment accelerated satellite cell proliferation and myofiber maturation in rat muscle that was injured by a CTX injection. These results suggest that HBO treatment accelerates healing and functional recovery after muscle injury.