Project/Area Number |
24592227
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Orthopaedic surgery
Research Institution | University of Toyama |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KANAMORI Masahiko 富山大学, 大学院医学薬学研究部(医学), 教授 (20204547)
SUZUKI Kayo 富山大学, 大学病院, 医員 (20456388)
HORI Takeshi 富山大学, 大学病院, 医員 (30401847)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 骨軟部腫瘍 / 炎症性サイトカイン / 転移機能 / 免疫機能 / 手術 / 軟部肉腫 / 免疫組織染色 / アポトーシス / パスウェイ解析 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Both IL-12 and IL-18, for as candidate inflammatory cytokine concerned with a treatment of bone soft part sarcoma, were suggested by miRNA array. These results lead the following: 1) therapeutic addition depending on condition of tumor, 2) relationships between sarcoma cell and host environment, and 3) degradation of "accompaniment fastness" by tumor resection. Furthermore, we were able to do analysis of metastatic mechanisms by miRNA array at the same time. The metastatic formations is inhibited by regulations of migration ability, invasion ability of sarcoma cell, and adhesion ability to a vascular endothelial cells in low concentration of molecular target drug. On the other hand, the ability of sarcoma cells was inhibited in high concentration of molecular target drug. These results might contribute to the control of metastatic formation.