Elucidation of pathological condition of tenosynovitis with disease model mouse
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592228
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Masanori  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系, 助教 (20624703)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Yukio  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系(医学部附属病院), 助教 (00549488)
UCHIYAMA Shigeharu  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系, 准教授 (10242679)
KATO Hiroyuki  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系, 教授 (40204490)
UEMURA Kazutaka  信州大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (50624706)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords狭窄性腱鞘炎 / 老化 / 糖尿病 / 滑膜内腱 / 腱細胞 / 軟骨細胞 / 軟骨化生 / Lubricin / 腱鞘炎
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Tenosynovitis is common disorder in menopausal or perinatal women and diabetic patients. However, little is known about the pathogenic mechanism of tenosynovitis. We tried to clarify the pathogenesis of tenosynovitis with senescence-model mouse and diabetic model mouse. Gene expression analysis of senescence-model mouse showed that the expression of tenogenic marker in intrasynovial tendon decreased, while the expression of chondrogenic marker increased with aging. On the other hand, we could not find any difference in diabetic model mouse. Our results suggest that the shift of gene expression from tendon to cartilage, potentially developing with aging, is one of the causes of the pathogenesis of tenosynovitis.