Bone regeneration using culture-expanded bone marrow cells-Efficacy of Runx2-activating drugs-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592230
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
HIROSHI Kitoh  名古屋大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40291174)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 金子 浩史  名古屋大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (60566975)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsRunx2 / ランソプラゾール / 骨組織再生 / 培養骨髄細胞 / 骨芽細胞 / 骨形成 / 骨形成促進 / drug repositioning
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We screened for drugs that activate the Runx2 promoter and identified that lansoprazole, a proton pump inhibitor, upregulated the Runx2 activity. Lansoprazole elevated expression levels of Runx2 mRNA and protein in osteoblast-lineage cells in a dose-dependent manner. Lansoprazole exerted an increase of ALP and Osterix activities in osteoblast-lineage cells. Lansoprazole accelerated the matrix calcium deposition in human bone marrow derived osteoprogenitors. Systemic administration of lansoprazole to a rat fracture model increased osteoblastic parameters and facilitated fracture healing. We propose that lansoprazole holds promise as a therapeutic agent for bone regeneration at fracture sites.