Anti-tumor necrosis factor therapy inhibits lung metastasis in an osteosarcoma cell line.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592231
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
HIROKI WAKABAYASHI  三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (50362687)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUMINE Akihiko  三重大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00335118)
須藤 啓広  三重大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60196904)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUDO Akihiro  三重大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60196904)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords肺転移 / 骨肉腫 / TNF阻害剤 / 生物学的製剤 / 炎症性サイトカイン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Osteosarcoma is the most common primary malignancy of bone, and patients often develop pulmonary metastases. In a previous study, tumor necrosis factor (TNF)-α treatment of human osteosarcoma cells increases their metastatic ability in an animal model. TNF-α can act as a tumor necrosis factor and also as a tumor-promoting factor. In the present study, the effect of a TNF-α inhibitor on osteosarcoma aggressiveness and pulmonary metastases was investigated in vitro and in vivo.
An orthotopic xenograft model of 143B cell growth and spontaneous metastasis in SCID mice was used to assess the in vivo effect of infliximab, a TNF-α inhibitor. Infliximab greatly reduced cell motility and pulmonary metastases in 143B cells. The mechanism of pulmonary metastasis inhibition involved decreased expression of CXC chemokine receptor 4 (CXCR4), Rho (small GTPase protein), and its effector. TNF-α inhibition may become a preventive therapeutic option for the pulmonary metastases of osteosarcoma.