The pretreatment of nerve autograft used in the reimplantation surgery after nerve root avulsion injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592232
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SOUICHI Ohta  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (70592484)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAKINOKI Ryosuke  近畿大学, 医学部, 教授 (20314198)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords神経根引き抜き損傷 / 治療 / ラット / 神経移植 / Resveratrol / 腕神経叢損傷 / 脊髄損傷 / 神経再生 / 運動神経
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the pretreatment of the nerve autograft used in rat reimplantation surgery of the avulsed cervical nerve root. The nerve autograft was harvested from 5th cervical nerve root when 6th cervical nerve root was extravertebrally avulsed, and cultured in the commercially available Schwann cell medium for one week prior to the reimplantation surgery. Then, the cultured nerve was grafted to bridge between the avulsed spinal cord segment and the distal end of the avulsed nerve root one week after the first surgery. The histological examination at 8 weeks after second surgery showed that the addition of 1nM erythropoietin to the culture medium had no effects on axonal regeneration and survival of motor neurons in the lesioned side of the spinal cord segment. The addition of 100µM resveratrol to the culture medium showed marked increase of axonal regeneration in the 2mm distal to the distal coaptation site of the grafted nerve, although sample size was small.