Therapeutic strategy based on angiogenesis induce by microRNA in orthopaedic field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592234
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
NAKASA Tomoyuki  広島大学, 大学病院, 病院助教 (60467769)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OCHI Mitsuo  広島大学, 大学院医歯薬保健学研究院, 教授 (70177244)
MIYAKI Shigeru  広島大学, 病院, 講師 (10392490)
KAMEI Naosuke  広島大学, 病院, 病院助教 (70444685)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsmicroRNA / 血管新生 / エクソソーム / 血管再生 / エクソソーム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The therapeutic effect of microRNA (miRNA) which play a role in angiogenesis on injury in orthpaedic field. Especially, we focused on secreted miRNAs from cell. Peripheral blood mononucleated cells were isolated from healthy subjects, and cultured. Stimuli by hypoxia environment was given during culture, and the medium with or without hypoxia were analyzed using miRNA microarray. Several miRNAs showed specific expression pattern, and over expression of these miRNAs in fibroblast induced cell proliferation. In vivo, administration of miRNA related to angiogenesis into rat model of meniscus, tendon injury and atrophic non-union showed successful results.