Exosome-formed miRNA for the treatment of osteosarcoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592235
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
SHIMOSE Shoji  広島大学, 大学院医歯薬保健学研究院(医), 准教授 (30304439)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OCHI Mitsuo  広島大学, 大学院医歯薬保健学研究院, 教授 (70177244)
KUBO Tadahiko  広島大学, 病院, 講師 (70397959)
MIYAKI Shigeru  広島大学, 病院, 講師 (10392490)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords骨肉腫 / microRNA / エクソソーム / 転移
Outline of Final Research Achievements
MicroRNAs (miRNAs) have emerged as potential anticancer agents, but their clinical application is limited by the lack of an effective delivery system to tumors. Exosomes are small vesicles that play important roles in intercellular communication. Here, we show that synthetic miR-143 introduced into cells is released enveloped in exosomes and that the secreted exosome-formed miR-143 is transferred to osteosarcoma cells. The delivery of exosome-formed miR-143 significantly reduced the migration of osteosarcoma cells. The delivery efficiency of exosome-formed miR-143 was less than that achieved with lipofection, but the migratory potential of osteosarcoma cells was similarly inhibited after both strate- gies. Our results suggest that exosomes can deliver synthetic miR-143 and are a potentially efficient and functional delivery system.