GLI2-targeted gene therapy for musculoskeletal tumors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592237
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
NAGANO Satoshi  鹿児島大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 講師 (50373139)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOMIYA Setsuro  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (30178371)
SETOGUCHI Takao  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 特任准教授 (40423727)
KOSAI Kenichiro  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (90258418)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords遺伝子治療 / ヘッジホッグシグナル / 骨軟部腫瘍 / GLI2 / Adenovirus / Hedgehog / RPS3 / ヘッジホッグ経路 / サバイビン / がん幹細胞 / 骨肉腫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We showed arsenic trioxide targets GLI2, a crucial factor for intracellular signaling of musculoskeletal tumors, and suppressed growth of osteosarcoma cells. ATO is already approved for leukemia, therefore translation into clinical usage for osteosarcoma is anticipated. We also showed that Surv.m-CRA, a survivin-responsive conditionally-replicative adenovirus (CRA), exhibit strong antitumor activity to rhabdomyosarcoma stem cells. We found that ribosomal protein S3 is a target gene of GLI2 and its knockdown suppressed invasion and motility of osteosarcoma cells. We are preparing for clinical trial of Surv.m-CRA for musculoskeletal tumor patients, which is expected to further advance the research of gene therapy for musculoskeletal tumors.