Inhibition of the Hedgehog pathway prevents human rhabdomyosarcoma cell growth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592238
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
KAWABATA Naoya  鹿児島大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 客員研究員 (60626836)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOMIYA Setsuro  鹿児島大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (30178371)
SETOGUCHI Takao  鹿児島大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 特任准教授 (40423727)
NAGANO Satoshi  鹿児島大学医学部, 歯学部附属病院, 講師 (50373139)
ABEMATSU Masahiko  鹿児島大学医学部, 歯学部附属病院, 助教 (70448190)
TANABE Fumito  鹿児島大学医学部, 歯学部附属病院, 助教 (90619199)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords横紋筋肉腫 / Hedgehog / GLI2 / 骨肉腫 / 骨軟部肉腫 / 転移 / Notch / RBPJ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the expression and function of the Hedgehog pathway. Real-time PCR revealed that human rhabdomyosarcoma cell lines and biopsy specimens overexpressed the following genes: Sonic hedgehog, Indian hedgehog, Desert hedgehog, PTCH1, SMO, GLI1, GLI2 and ULK3. Immunohistochemistry revealed that rhabdomyosarcoma cell lines and biopsy specimens expressed SMO and GLI2. Inhibition of SMO by cyclopamine slowed the growth of human rhabdomyosarcoma cell lines. Similarly, inhibition of GLI by GANT61 slowed the growth of human rhabdomyosarcoma cell lines. Inhibition of cell proliferation and apoptotic cell death together prevented the growth of rhabdomyosarcoma cells by cyclopamine and GANT61 treatment. In addition, knockdown of GLI2 inhibited invasion of osteosarcoma cell and decreased lung metastasis of osteosarcomas. Our findings suggest that inhibition of the Hedgehog pathway may be a useful approach for treating rhabdomyosarcoma and osteosarcoma patients.