Study of bone graft by using a liquid-nitrogen in attempt to reconstruction in malignant bone tumors of the lower extremities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592240
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
Tohma Yasuaki  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (60448777)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 朴木 寛弥  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40336863)
田中 康仁  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30316070)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords移植・再生医療 / 再生医学 / 骨移植 / 骨形成 / 処理骨 / mesenchymal cell / osteogenesis / 液体窒素 / 間葉系細胞 / 細胞接着
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a surgical method of reconstruction following resecting large musculoskeletal tumors while considering the preservation of limbs, autogenous bone treated is selected. However, not only tumor cells but intact cells are killed in the treated bone. Therefore, the treated bone loses osteogenic ability. The aim of this study was to develop treated bone with osteogenic capability. We gained autologous bone marrow-derived mesenchymal cells (BMSCs) by using tissue-engineered technique and transferred these BMSCs to autologous bone treated with liquid nitrogen in an animal experimental model. The BMSCs-seeded treated bones were ectopically transplanted into subcutaneous rat sites. After that, their osteogenic capabilities were evaluated by biochemical and histological evaluations. These results indicated the suitability of tissue-engineered BMSCs to heighten osteogenic response. The autograft bone treated with liquid nitrogen was given osteogenic capability by using tissue-engineered BMSCs.