Bone microenvironment affects cancer progression via mesenchymal stromal cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592241
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
Kido Akira  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70382306)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IMANO Motohiro  近畿大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00278681)
AKAHANE Manabu  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40326327)
TANAKA Yasuhito  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30316070)
HONOKI Kanya  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40336863)
GOJO Satoshi  京都府立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90316745)
SHIMIZU Takamasa  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70464667)
UEHA Tomoyuki  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (50572963)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsがん / 骨転移 / 骨微小環境 / 間葉系幹細胞 / フラクタルカイン / 近赤外蛍光内視鏡 / 骨微細構造 / 血管周皮細胞 / 細胞間相互作用 / 骨微小観光 / がんの骨転移 / 血中循環腫瘍細胞 / 近赤外蛍光観察 / 磁気ビーズ / 骨梁微細構造解析 / 骨転移キャンサーボード / ラット担がんモデル / 末梢血液からの検出 / 幹細胞移植 / 近赤外蛍光イメージング生体観察 / コロニーアッセイ / メカニカルストレス / 臨床検体 / 磁気ビーズ法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mesenchymal stem (stromal) cells play important role in cancer progression. In this study, we focused the (normal) bone microenvironment in patients with cancer. We designed in vitro and in vivo study to assess the interaction between bone marrow-derived stromal cells (BMSC) and malignant cells. We established the isolation method of BMSC from blood samples of patients, investigated bone microenvironment using the near infrared fluorescence endoscopy method, and performed coculture assays with BMDC and malignant cells.