| Project/Area Number |
24592242
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Orthopaedic surgery
| Research Institution | Tokyo Medical University (2014-2016) Iwate Medical University (2012-2013) |
Principal Investigator |
Nishida Jun 東京医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20198469)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
鎌滝 章央 岩手医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60360004)
多田 広志 岩手医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50593638)
嶋村 正 岩手医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90118258)
三又 義訓 岩手医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40740717)
立岩 俊之 東京医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00424630)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
TOGI Toshinori 東京医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60532322)
| Research Collaborator |
An K.N Mayo Clinic
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 腱腱鞘 / 腱剥離 / 癒着 / 滑走抵抗 / 腱・腱鞘 / 腱縫合 / tenolysis / tendonsuture / excursion resisitance / 癒着腱剥離 / 腱・腱鞘間滑走抵抗 / 生体モデル / 屈筋腱縫合 / in vivo study |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To elucidate effect of tenolysis on adhesion between tendon and pulley after tenosuture, measurement of gliding resistance between tendon and annular pulley of fore-paw of canines was performed in five different groups: dogs permitted active exercise under non-load (automatic movement group), dogs performed tenolysis in third week (tenolysis group I), dogs performed tenolysis in sixth week (tenolysis group II), dogs performed tendon suture only (in vitro group), and intact normal tendon of contralateral as a control. The resistance of tenolysis groups I and II was significantly lower than that of automatic movement group. The resistance of tenolysis group II was significantly lower than that of tenolysis group I. The resistance of tenolysis group II was lower than that of tenolysis group I. Sixth week may be a more favorable term for tenolysis to improve the gliding resistance than that of the third week, in which sutured tendon may have not been completely repaired yet in canine.