The study of novel chondrosarcoma therapy by PEDF
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592243
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
Akiyama Toru  自治医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40376471)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITA Kazuo  自治医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (20241995)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords色素上皮由来因子 / 軟骨肉腫 / 破骨細胞 / 抗がん剤 / 骨代謝 / 血管新生阻害因子 / がん治療 / 骨吸収 / 血管内皮細胞増殖因子 / 創薬 / 肉腫 / 悪性腫瘍 / 新規治療法開発 / 化学療法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Chondrosaroma is a primary malignant bone tumor. Malignant tumor requires angiogenesis induction for its development. Bone tumor requires surrounding bone destruction for their development as well. Osteoclast is the sole cell controlling bone destruction. Pigment epithelium-derived factor(PEDF) is the strongest anti-angiogenesis factor in human body.Our team found the effect of PEDF to suppress not only angiogenesis but also osteoclast function. PEDF suppressed the osteoclast function supported by chondrosarcoma cell line. Our data suggested that PEDF was the powerful candidate of anti-chondrosarcoma agent.