Development of new adjuvant therapy using nanoparticles for malignant bone and soft tumors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592244
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
MORIOKA Hideo  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 講師 (10230096)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUSA Michiro  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助教 (90327560)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords悪性骨・軟部腫瘍 / 化学療法 / ナノ粒子 / 薬剤耐性 / 分子標的治療 / 肉腫 / 抗癌剤 / 希少がん / 骨・軟部腫瘍
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Improvements in surgical technique, chemotherapy, and radiotherapy have enhanced the prognosis of patients with malignant bone and soft tissue tumors, but have since reached a plateau in recent years. Novel approaches have been sought but with limited results. On the other hand, several varieties of nanoparticles, including multifunctional nanoparticles, are available that localize the biodistribution of conventional chemotherapeutics to the tumor site. Also, nanoparticles loaded with chemotherapeutic drugs have the ability to overcome drug resistance which is a major obstacle impeding the progress of the treatment. Multifunctional nanoparticles, which have the potential to further augment the bioavailability of drugs, are being actively investigated. The purpose of this study is to investigate in vitro and in vivo therapeutic effects of multifunctional nanoparticles in malignant bone and soft tissue tumors with drug resistance for current chemotherapy.