| Project/Area Number |
24592246
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Orthopaedic surgery
| Research Institution | Nihon University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUJIWARA Kyoko 日本大学, 医学部, 助教 (40595708)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
NAGASE Hiroki 千葉県がんセンター, 研究局, 研究所長 (90322073)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 骨肉腫 / 放射線増感剤 / 光増感剤 / ポルフィリン |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Since we found that compound 717, one of the derivatives of 2-(1-Hexyloxyethyl)-2-devinyl pyropheophorbide-a (HPPH) used in photo dynamic therapy, has a radiosensitizing effect on osteosarcoma cell lines, we sought to analyze the mechanism of this. However we have never confirmed this effect with newly synthesized 717. We have tried to synthesize 717 several times, but never obtained the one with radiosensitizing effect. In parallel, we designed new compounds and tested their radiosensitizing activity on tumor cells. Even though none of them did not work as radiosensitizer for tumor cells, we found that some compounds exhibit cytotoxicity upon visible light with max680nm, which is longer wavelength than those of existing compound used for PDT. Since wavelength 650~700 nm is suitable to treat tissues located deep beneath the skin, we have conducted further analysis of those new compounds.