mmunomodulation of recipient mesenchymal stem cells in composite tissue allotransplantation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592249
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2014)
Foundation for Biomedical Research and Innovation (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
IKEGUCHI Ryosuke  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80437201)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords間葉系幹細胞 / 同種移植 / 移植 / 四肢移植 / 複合組織移植 / 複合組織同種移植 / 拒絶反応 / 免疫抑制 / 再生 / 免疫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hand transplantations have revolutionized the reconstruction field for patients with hand defects. However, immunosuppressants are essential for maintaining human hand transplant survival despite lethal side effects. Mesenchymal stem cells (MSCs) have some immunomodulatory properties to suppress T cell mediate responses. The purpose of this study is to evaluate the effect of intravenous recipient MSCs infusion for immunomodulation in the rat composite tissue allotransplantation model. The graft survival of MSCs infusion group was significantly prolonged in comparison with that of control group. Cytokine expression analysis showed that MSCs treatment significantly decreased pro-inflammatory cytokine expression. An in vitro mixed lymphocyte reaction showed MSCs inhibiting T cell proliferation.
MSCs demonstrate some immuno-modulatory properties that can be accomplished without the need for significant recipient immunosuppression.