DNA double strand break and fusion gene formation in tumorigenesis of sarcoma.
Project/Area Number |
24592250
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Orthopaedic surgery
Research Institution | National Hospital Organization, Kyushu Cancer Center |
Principal Investigator |
TANAKA Kazuhiro 独立行政法人国立病院機構(九州がんセンター臨床研究センター), その他部局等, 客員研究員 (10274458)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ODA Shinya 独立行政法人国立病院機構九州がんセンター, 臨床研究センター, 腫瘍遺伝学研究室長 (40333372)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 肉腫 / 骨軟部腫瘍 / 染色体転座 / DNA修復 / 癌 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Using DNA microarray approaches, expression of the genes functioning in DNA double strand break (DSB) repair was explored in cell lines or tissue specimens derived from Ewing sarcomas and the other human soft tissue neoplasms with disease-specific chromosomal translocations. Expression of several DSB repair genes was similarly induced in these sarcoma cells. Furthermore, expression and subcellular localization of the DSB repair proteins were observed using immunocytochemistry, the results revealing an enhanced nuclear foci-formation in some DSB repair factors, which strongly suggest that the induction of the genes does reflect functional responses to DSBs occurred in cells.