Project/Area Number |
24592251
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Orthopaedic surgery
Research Institution | Asahikawa Medical College |
Principal Investigator |
Ito Hiroshi 旭川医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80261296)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MATSUNO Takeo 旭川医科大学, 医学部, その他 (10165847)
TANINO Hiromasa 旭川医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70422045)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 輪帯 / バイオメカニクス / 関節唇 / 関節安定性 / 股関節 / 国際研究者交流 / アメリカ合衆国 / 股関節関節包 / 腸骨大腿靱帯 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Mechanical stress is a main factor for osteoarthritis.Then to keep the joint stability is very important.To evaluate the bony factor has been almost established, but soft tissue contribution is unclear.In this study we tried to evaluate the soft tissue contribution in various posture using MTS machine. We used seven fresh frozen hips from four donors.We retrieved hemi pelvis and femur with iliofemoral ligaments and joint capsule intact. We put it to the angular changeable fixator and femur was fixed to the mount to MTS machine. We measured the traction force needed to joint separation. Dislocation happened after capsule,which included zona orbicularis, resection in all postures. Zona orbicularis seemed to stabalize hip joint. On the other hand, there was no difference in the traction force regardless labral condition.Therefore, we can say labrum may not work without joint fluid and capsule, or it doesn’t work as stabilizer against distraction force.