| Project/Area Number |
24592254
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Orthopaedic surgery
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
ISHII Takeshi 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (00222943)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKAMURA Kozo 国立障害者リハビリテーションセンター, 総長 (60126133)
HIRATA Makoto 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 届出診療医 (50401071)
SHINODA Yusuke 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (80456110)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 軟骨 / 血管形成 / 変形性関節症 / 軟骨肉腫 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Vascularization related molecules were expressed in growth plate and/or articular cartilage. In addition, we found the induction of such molecules in chondrosarcoma tissues and osteoarthritis cartilage. The association between the expression of vascularization related molecules and clinical parameters, including overall survival and disease free survival in chondrosarcoma patients, but no significant association could be found. To find novel vascularization related molecules, we performed DNA microarray and VEGF promoter analysis and found some novel signalling pathways and molecules could induce VEGF. Finally, we examined if the VEGF inhibitor, sunitinib could inhibit chondrosarcoma progression or osteoarthritis progression. Sunitinib did not significantly affect the progression of chondrosarcomas in xenograft model and osteoarthritis in mouse knee osteoarthritis model.