Msi2 modulates RANKL-induced osteoclastogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592256
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KADONO Yuho  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (70401065)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YASUI Tetsuro  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (30583108)
OSHIMA Yasushi  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (50570016)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords破骨細胞 / 分化 / RANKL
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We generated osteoclasts in vitro by stimulating BMMs with RANKL and M-CSF and performed quantitative RT-PCR and immunoblotting to evaluate Msi2 expression during osteoclastogenesis. Msi2 gene and protein expression were upregulated by RANKL stimulation. Cells collected from Msi2-deleted mice formed fewer oseteoclasts by RANKL stimulation than wild type. Micro-CT analysis revealed that there is no significant difference in bone volume between wild type mice and Msi2-deleted mice. However, difference of bone volume between sham and ovariectomized Msi2-deleted mice was higher than wild type mice.