Alterations in the Chondroitin Sulfate Chain in Human Osteoarthritic Cartilage of the Knee
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592258
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Kazu  岐阜大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (40422711)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsコンドロイチン硫酸 / 変形性膝関節症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to determine whether the structure of chondroitin sulfate (CS) in cartilage is reflected by the degree of cartilage degeneration in patients with osteoarthritis (OA) of the knee. Two osteoarthritic cartilage samples were obtained from each femoral condyle of 24 knees with end-stage OA. Histological grade was determined according to the Mankin score. The CS concentrations and chain length were determined using HPLC and gel filtration chromatography, respectively. Expression of the gene encoding CS glycosyltransferase was evaluated using qPCR. As a results, the mean CS concentration and chain length were significantly lower and shorter in the more degraded cartilage. Genes expressions encoding CS glycosyltransferases were expressed at lower levels in the degraded cartilage. In the osteoarthritic knee, the CS concentration and chain length were reduced closer to the more degraded cartilage with decreasing CS glycosyltransferase gene expression.