expression and pathological effects of periostin in osteoarthritis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592260
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KUNUGIZA Yasuo  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 招へい教員 (60507193)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOMITA Tetsuya  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (30283766)
YOSHIKAWA Hideki  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (60191558)
TANIYAMA Yoshiaki  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科・寄附講座, 准教授 (60372611)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsペリオスチン / 変形性関節症 / 軟骨 / 炎症 / MMP / ぺリオスチン / 軟骨細胞 / MMPs / IL-6 / ノックアウトマウス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We performed the study to examine the expression and function of periostin in human OA. The human cartilage samples were obtained from the knees of patients undergoing total knee arthroplasty as OA samples and from the femoral bone head of patients with femoral neck fracture as control samples. The periostin mRNA was significantly higher in OA cartilage than in control cartilage. Immunohistochemical analysis of periostin showed that the main positive signal was localized in chondrocytes and their periphery matrix near the erosive area. The expression of periostin was also detected in the fibrotic cartilage and fibrotic tissue of subchondral bone. In cultured human chondrocytes, periostin induced IL-6, 8, MMP-1, 3, 13, and NOS2 in a dose- and time-dependent manner. Inflammatory signaling by periostin was suppressed by NFκB inactivation in chondrocytes. Periostin was upregulated in OA cartilage, and it may amplify inflammatory events and accelerate OA pathology.