A finging of new factors to induce overgrowh of tubular bone and an application of bone regeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592264
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionDepartment of Clinical Research, National Hospital Organization Tokushima National Hospital
Principal Investigator
TAKATA Shinjiro  独立行政法人国立病院機構徳島病院(臨床研究部), その他部局等, その他 (20284292)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YASUI Natsuo  徳島大学, ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 教授 (00157984)
SATO Nori  徳島大学, 大学病院, その他 (00448333)
TAKAHASHI Mitsuhiko  徳島大学, ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 講師 (10372715)
ENISHI Tetsuya  徳島大学, 大学病院, 助教 (20467806)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords内軟骨性骨化 / 骨膜 / 骨形態計測 / 骨密度 / 成長軟骨板 / 大腿骨 / 動物実験 / 肥大軟骨細胞 / Runx-2 / PTH-rP / INN / X型コラーゲン / 骨・軟骨代謝学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Circumferential periosteal division (CPD) of the diaphysis of the femur stimulates endochondral ossification, producing longitudinal overgrowth in the developing rat.
Seventy-two 8-week-old Wistar rats were used in this study. The periosteum of the diaphysis of the right femur was divided circumferentially (CPD group), while the left femur acted as the control (Control group). Longitudinal lengths in the CPD and Control groups 6 weeks after CPD were 41.0+/-0.9 and 39.4+/-0.7 mm (p=0.0052, n=6), respectively. Bone histomorphometry revealed that CPD increased the longitudinal growth rate, mineral apposition rate, bone volume, osteoid volume, trabecular number, and thickness of femur (n=6). The results demonstrated that CPD stimulated endochondral ossification of the growth plate to produce longitudinal overgrowth in the femur of the developing rat. These results suggest that the periosteum plays an important role in regulating endochondral ossification of the growth plate.