The mechanism of joint destruction in insufficient fractures based on osteoporosis
Project/Area Number |
24592266
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Orthopaedic surgery
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAMOTO Takuaki 九州大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20336035)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 骨粗鬆症 / 軟骨下脆弱性骨折 / 骨壊死 / MRI / 性差 / 軟骨性脆弱性骨折 / MRI / 骨折線 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We investigated the risk factors associated with the prognosis of a subchondral insufficiency fracture of the femoral head (SIF).The band length on T1MRI in patients with progression of collapse was significantly larger than in patients without a progression of collapse. In addition, the band length ratio in patients with progression of collapse was significantly higher than in patients without a progression of collapse. Furthermore, the females cases showed significantly high incidence of progression of collapse as compared with males cases. Our results seem to indicate that the band length, the band length ratio and sex are the important predictive factors regarding the progression of collapse in SIF.