The role of small GTP-binding proteins and cytoskeleton in the development of osteoarthritis and chondrogenesis
Project/Area Number |
24592267
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Orthopaedic surgery
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUDA Shuichi 京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40294938)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | スタチン / 低分量G蛋白 / 軟骨変性 / 軟骨再生 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to investigate the role of small GTP-binding proteins and cytoskeleton in the development of osteoarthritis and chondrogenesis. Human chondrocytes and synoviocytes were transfected with siRNA for RhoA, Rac1, and CDC42. Knock-down of small GTP-binding proteins resulted in the induction of chondrocyte specific gene expressions in chondrocytes as well as the reduction of proinflammatory gene expression in synoviocytes. Especially, the effects of Rac1 knock-down were consistent with those of statin on the expressions of chondrocyte specific genes and proinflammatory genes.