Acetabular retroverion as a cause of osteoarthritis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592268
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
NAKASHIMA Yasuharu  九州大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10304784)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords股関節 / 臼蓋形成不全 / 変形性股関節症 / 臼蓋後捻 / FAI / 大腿骨頭すべり症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We evaluated the prevalence, morphological features, and clinical relevance of acetabular retroversion in patients with hip dysplasia. We investigated the version and morphological features of the acetabulum using pelvic radiographs and computed tomography images of ninety-six hips in fifty-nine patients. A diagnosis of acetabular retroversion was based on the presence of a positive cross-over sign on the pelvic radiograph. We observed acetabular retroversion in 18% of 96 hips in the patients with hip dysplasia. The mean acetabular anteversion angle in the hips with acetabular retroversion was significantly smaller, at all levels, than that in the hips with acetabular anteversion; this tendency was more evident at proximal levels. Multivariate analysis showed that the onset of pain occurred at a significantly earlier age in patients with acetabular retroversion (27.9 years) than in those with acetabular anteversion (40.5 years), regardless of the severity of the dysplasia.