Effect of anabolic agent and anti-resorptive agents on bone mineral density, bone quality, and strength in the treatment of osteoporosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592269
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
MAWATARI Taro  九州大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 共同研究員 (60335974)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords骨粗鬆症 / 骨・軟骨代謝学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to elucidate microarchitecture and strength of human vertebral bone in the clinical setting, we have developed analytical system including morphometric analysis and finite element analysis using 3D information obtained by computed tomography. Effects of anti-resorptive and anabolic agents for primary osteoporosis were evaluated in vivo by using this system. Our results indicate that both anti-resorptive and anabolic agents can increase bone mass, positively alter trabecular microarchitecture, and improve the estimated bone strength. However, trabecular connectivity could not be restored by anti-resorptive treatment, and may only be improved by anabolic agent. Areal BMD measured by DXA may underestimate the change in bone mass, microarchitecture, and the strength.