Transcriptional regulation of a novel collagen gene in chondrocytes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592270
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
Matsuo Noritaka  大分大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10284788)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIOKA Hidekatsu  大分大学, 医学部, 教授 (00222430)
SASAKI Takako  大分大学, 医学部, 助教 (30133193)
OKAMOTO Osamu  大分大学, 医学部, 客員研究員 (40284799)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords軟骨 / 転写 / コラーゲン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the proximal promoter of mouse Col11a1 and Col27a1 gene in chondrocytes.In Col27a1 gene, oligo-Capping Race analysis revealed that mouse Col27a1 gene has two alternative splicing variants in chondrocytes. Transient transfection experiments indicated that the proximal promoter activity was from -586 to -445 in the downstream promoter, and was from -310 to +1 in the upstream promoter. In Col11a1 gene, cell transfection experiments exhibited the suppression of the promoter activity without NF-Y binding sequence. Furthermore, dominant-negative NF-Y inhibited the promoter activity. In addition, luciferase assays exhibited that GC rich sequence is a critical elements. Overexpression of Sp1 was significantly increased, and knockdown of Sp1 was suppressed the expression of endogenous transcript of Col11a1 gene. Taken together, these results indicate that the transcription factor NF-Y and Sp1 upregulates the proximal promoter activity of mouse Col11a1 gene in chondrocytes.