Aquaporins expression in fibroblast like synoviocytes from OA and RA patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592272
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
OTSUKA Takanobu  名古屋市立大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10185316)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGAYA Yuko  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (90291583)
ASAI Kiyofumi  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (70212462)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords関節水症 / 関節リウマチ / 変形性膝関節症 / 滑膜組織 / 線維芽細胞様滑膜細胞 / アクアポリン / TNF alfa / RT-PCR / ヒアルロン酸
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aquaporins (AQPs) are usually present at the plasma membrane, where they regulate the influx and outflow of water and small molecules. We screened for the expression of 12 AQP mRNAs (AQP1-AQP12) in the synovial tissues of patients with osteoarthritis (OA) and rheumatoid arthritis (RA), and examined the patterns of expression in those with and without hydrarthrosis. AQP1, AQP3 and AQP9 were expressed in synovial tissues from patients with OA and RA. Fibroblast-like synoviocytes (FLSs) from patients with RA and OA were cultured and stimulated with TNF-α. AQP9 mRNA expression was strongly induced by TNF-α in FLSs, whereas expression of AQP1 and AQP3 mRNAs was not influenced by TNF-α. Treatment of hyaluronic acid did not affected AQP9 mRNA expression induced by TNF-α. Although the functions of AQP1, AQP3 and AQP9 in synovial tissues remain to be elucidated, AQP9 might play a role in hydrarthrosis and inflammatory synovitis.