Role of low-molecular-weight heat shock protein and the molecular mechanism in bone metabolism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592273
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
FUKUOKA Muneyoshi  名古屋市立大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (80285204)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIZUTANI Jun  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 講師 (70326156)
OTSUKA Takanobu  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (10185316)
KOZAWA Osamu  岐阜大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (90225417)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords骨芽細胞 / HSP27 / 骨代謝 / 骨粗鬆症 / オステオカルシン / eIF4E / 翻訳 / HSP27 / リン酸化 / Osteoprotegerin / Osteocalcin / VEGF / FGF-2
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Heat shock proteins (HSPs) are induced by a variety of physiological and environmental stresses, such as heat. As molecular chaperones, HSPs facilitate the refolding of unfolded proteins. However, the details behind the HSP27-mediated effects on osteoblasts remain to be clarified. In the present study, in order to investigate the exact mechanism of HSP27 and its phosphorylation in osteoblasts, we explored the molecular targets of HSP27 using osteoblast-like MC3T3-E1 cells. Our results strongly suggest that the phosphorylation status of HSP27 play a role in switching its binding to eIF4E, resulting in regulation of the translation initiation process in osteoblasts.