Research on the prevention of osteonecrosis of the femoral head by analyzing genetic polymorphism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592274
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
INOUE Shigehiro  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10184748)
Research Collaborator HAYASHI Shigeki  京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords特発性大腿骨頭壊死症 / 遺伝子多型 / SNPs / tailor-made medicine
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to prevent steroid-induced osteonecrosis of the femoral head (ONFH) by analyzing genetic polymorphism. First, we made a short list of candidate gene by primary screening with microarray. Then, we tried to detect the gene related with the steroid-induced ONFH by analyzing the base sequence of the candidate gene and analyze the single nucleotide polymorphism (SNPs) of the candidate gene. We detected the SNPs related with steroid-induced ONFH, and analyzed the association with each SNPs. However, we cannot detect the new SNPs related with steroid-induced ONFH.