Circulating nucleated peripheral blood cells contribute to early-phase meniscal healing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592275
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
MINODA Yukihide  大阪市立大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (90453133)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASHIMOTO Yusuke  大阪市立大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (10382178)
NAKAMURA Hiroaki  大阪市立大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60227931)
IWAKI Hiroyoshi  大阪市立大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20381981)
WAKITANI Shigeyuki  武庫川女子大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 教授 (70243243)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords半月修復 / パラバイオシス / 血流由来細胞 / マクロファージ / 半月板 / 修復
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to assess how peripheral blood cells (PBCs) contribute to meniscus repair, using a parabiotic rat model. the anterior part of the medial meniscus of parabiotic rat was removed. At 1, 2, 4, 8 and 12 weeks post-meniscectomy, repaired tissue was evaluated using stereomicroscopy. The ratios of PBCs in the repaired meniscus were 20.5% at 1 week, 8.3% at 2 weeks, 4.4% at 4 weeks, 2.1% at 8 weeks, post-meniscectomy. Histologically, fibrochondrocytes were observed in the repaired meniscus of WT rats after 4 weeks, some of which were GFP-positive. The chondrogenic marker, type II collagen, was merged within the PBCs in the repaired tissue. However, type-II-collagen-positive cell ratio and metachromasia in the repaired meniscus were not equivalent in normal meniscal tissue. This indicated that PBCs were present within the repaired meniscus at an early phase, replacing the excised meniscal cells, suggesting PBCs contributed to meniscal healing.