The regulation of bone metabolism by arcuate nucleus in hypothalamus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592277
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
NAKATA Masanori  自治医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10305120)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords骨代謝 / 弓状核 / AgRP ニューロン / PDK1 / FoxO1 / IGF-1 / 摂食調節 / 成長ホルモン / 視床下部 / AgRPニューロン / Poxo1 / 神経科学 / 内分泌 / 視床下部弓状核 / PDK1 / Foxo1 / インスリン / AgRP
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Bone metabolism s regulated substantially by the central nervous system. The agouti-related protein (AgRP) neurons in hypothalamic arcuate nucleus play an essential role in energy metabolism. Previously, we reported that the PDK1-FoxO1 pathway in AgRP neurons regulates the feeding. However, its relationship to bone metabolism remains unknown. This study aimed to explore the role of AgRP neuron’s PDK1 and FoxO1 in bone metabolism by analyzing AGRP neuron-specific PDK1 knockout mice and those with additional expression of dominant negative (DN) FoxO1. In KO mice, as compared with Agrp Cre mice, the stature and femur length were shorter. The bone formation was delayed via the hyposecretion of GH and IGF-1. Moreover, these disorders of bone metabolism in KO mice were rescued by expression of DN FoxO1. These results indicate that FoxO1 regulates PDK1 in AgRP neurons and that this neuronal signaling is linked to regulation of bone metabolism.