Analysis of the role of TGF-b family and Smad signaling in musculoskeletal regulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592278
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical University
Principal Investigator
YONEYAMA Katsumi  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (20571574)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATAGIRI Takenobu  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80245802)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OHTE Satoshi  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00547979)
SASANUMA Hiroki  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (30571707)
MIYAMOTO Arei  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (70634591)
OSAWA Kenji  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70638238)
Research Collaborator TSUKAMOTO Sho  埼玉医科大学, 医学部 (20707658)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords転写因子 / 細胞内伝達情報 / 分化 / 骨格筋 / 運動器 / 細胞内情報伝達
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Transforming Growth Factor-β (TGF-β) family cytokines play crucial role for musculoskeletal development, regeneration and homeostasis. To clarify the molecular mechanisms of TGF-β family, we developed a mouse line carrying skeletal muscle-specific knockout of Smad4, which is an essential transcriptional factor for intracellular signaling of TGF-β family. Because the muscle-specific Smad4 KO mice were lethal, we prepared mononuclear cells from the skeletal muscle tissue of the Smad4 floxed mice and cultured them in vitro. A deletion of Smad4 in the cells by expression of Cre DNA recombinase in vitro stimulated differentiation into myocytes and myotubes, suggesting that Smad4 represses myogenesis in myoblasts. These findings suggest that the Smad4-dependent intracellular signaling of the TGF-β family plays an important role during skeletal muscle development. These findings may provide new therapeutic strategies for diseases caused by dysregulation of the TGF-β family signaling.