Experimental study on the influence of nicotine to bone metabolism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592279
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
SATO KAZUKI  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 講師 (60235322)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAMOTO Takeshi  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 講師 (70383768)
三戸 一晃  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助教 (10445223)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords骨代謝 / ニコチン / 破骨細胞 / 骨質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
(1) To examine the influence of nicotine on ossification, a mouse bone restoration model was adopted. As the result performed after having maintained high density of internal nicotine for a long duration, the callus bridging formation was significantly worse than control group in two weeks. Additionally, few callus formation implied that the enchondral ossification was impaired. (2)We cultured the mouse thighbone and measured intraosseous pentosidine, one of AGEs. The result was that, not in α7nAchR knockout mouse (KO), but in wild type mouse (WT), pentosidine level was significantly higher in nicotine group, which indicated nicotine affects bone quality. (3)As a result of bone morphometry for WT and KO, in KO the bone density was significantly higher and osteoclasts were fewer. There was no difference in the histological examination of osteogenesis and chondrogenesis between them, by which it was supposed that α7nAchR activated osteoclasts in physiological bone metabolism.