Potential role of Interleukin-32 for joint disease and elucidation of the downstream signaling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592280
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
NIKI Yasuo  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 講師 (10276298)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAYAMA Masanori  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助教 (70528249)
TAKEDA Yuki  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助教 (20445307)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsインターロイキン32 / Toll様受容体 / 関節リウマチ / 変形性関節症 / 三次元培養 / インターロイキン32
Outline of Final Research Achievements
IL-32 is known to induce various inflammatory cytokines and trigger the TLR signaling cascade, however, receptors and downstream signaling pathways remain to be clarified. We found that IL-32 upregulated PR3, in turn triggering PAR2 signaling. TNFα and typeⅠ interferon expression decreased with siRNA targeting TRIF. Initially IL-32-PAR2-TRIF pathway induce TNFα expression and latter pathway induces typeⅠ interferon expression via IRF. IL-32 signaling gradually increases typeⅠ interferon expression to translate innate to adaptive immunity and terminate acute inflammation . IL-32-PAR2-TRIF axis may have been gained during the evolution of mammalian immune systems in order to function not only as an extracellular sensor of bacterial and autologous proteases, but also as an interface between innate and adaptive immunity.