A novel chromatin protein on aging-dependent osteoarthritis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592282
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki (2013-2014)
Tokyo Medical University (2012)
Principal Investigator
TANIGUCHI NOBORU  宮崎大学, 医学部, 助教 (20626866)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中島 利博  東京医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90260752)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords変形性関節症 / 加齢 / 軟骨代謝 / 軟骨分化 / SZP / 一過性発現 / 軟骨 / クロマチン蛋白
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has been reported that a chromatin protein HMGB2 is responsible for aging-dependent osteoarthritis. We succeeded to establish bone marrow-derived mesenchymal stem cells (MSC) from WT and Hmgb2-/- mice and found that a gene X is most down-regulated in Hmgb2-/- MSC. Interestingly, the knockout mice of this gene has been reported as a progeria model, showing that HMGB2-gene X cascade is deeply involved in aging phenomenon. We also found that the mice caused early osteoarthritis. In vitro study, Hmgb2-/- MSC affected not only on chondrogenesis but on osteogenesis and adipogenesis. These findings suggest that new pathways other than Wnt/beta-catenin signal might exist on articular cartilage degeneration.