Project/Area Number |
24592283
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Orthopaedic surgery
Research Institution | Jikei University School of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
SAITO Mitsuru 東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50301528)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KIDA Yoshikuni 東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90328310)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SAWABE Motoji 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 加齢医学研究所, 研究部長 (30196331)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 慢性閉塞性肺疾患 / 間質性肺炎 / 糖尿病 / 終末糖化産物(AGEs) / 骨質 / 骨脆弱化 / コラーゲン分析 / COPD |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to elucidate the mechanism of bone weakness in patients with chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD), we performed a case-control autopsy study. There were 4 study groups (COPD, interstitial pneumonia (IP), diabetes mellitus (DM) and control group). The collected tissues were: lumbar vertebrae, lung interstitium, tracheal cartilage, aorta and skin. The results of our analysis showed that in all examined tissues the amounts of Advanced Glycation Endproducts (AGEs) were significantly higher in COPD and DM group than in control group. When AGEs amounts were compared between tissue specimens, they were significantly higher in bones compared to other examined tissues in respective groups. Together with previously reported decrease in bone density in COPD patients our findings suggest that increased amounts of AGEs might contribute to bone weakening process by inducing simultaneous deterioration of bone quality.