Project/Area Number |
24592284
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Orthopaedic surgery
Research Institution | Tokyo Women's Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
KANBE Katsuaki 東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70366326)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
INOUE Yasuo 東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00408519)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 関節リウマチ / 滑膜 / 組織 / 免疫染色 / SDF-1 / CXCR4 / 関節破壊 / 骨破壊 / 生物学的製剤 / 組織学 / サイトカイン / TNF-α / IL-6 / 病態 / 骨関節破壊 / TNF-alpha |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Using an immunohistological analysis of synovium from rheumatoid arthritis (RA), we determined whether disease activity and joint destruction were correlated with the levels of SDF-1 and CXCR4 by IH scores [1]. SDF-1 was strongly correlated with the DAS28 CRP and serum IL-6. CXCR4 was correlated with synovial CD4 and the Assessment of RA by Scoring of Large-Joint Destruction and Healing in Radiographic Imaging (ARASHI) score. CD4 was correlated with the van der Heijde-modified Sharp (vdH-S) score. Therefore synovial SDF-1 was correlated with disease activity, and its receptor CXCR4 was related to large joint destruction in RA. In this study, T lymphocyte expressed CD4 via SDF-1/ CXCR4 axis is possible to be important for the mechanism of joint destruction in RA. 1.Kanbe K, et al. Modern Rheumatology 24:910-914,2014.