Genome-wide association study of drug response to methotrexate n rheumatoid arthritis patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592285
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
IKARI Katsunori  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80343557)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords薬剤反応性遺伝子 / メトトレキセート / 関節リウマチ / メトトレキサート / 薬剤反応性 / 遺伝子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
First screening was done with the GWAS data from the other project (Human Omni Express). The study included 678 patients who had a history of MTX intake. Logistic regression analysis was used for statistical analysis. We identified three SNPs located near CCBE1, RCSD1 and EFR3A that were associated with drug response of methotrexate using genome-wide association study.