The prevention of steoid-induced osteonecrosis by intravenous administration of BM-MSC
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592287
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionKanazawa Medical University
Principal Investigator
ICHISEKI Toru  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30307631)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UEDA Yoshimichi  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50271375)
MATSUMOTO Tadami  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90173905)
KANEUJI Ayumi  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00303305)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords大腿骨頭壊死 / angiogenesis / 骨髄由来間葉系組織幹細胞 / aquaporin 1 / osteogenesis
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It was considered that formation of Angiogenesis-Osteogenesis coupling disturbance was necessary for occurrence of bone cell necrosis.
It was clear that prevention effect using BM-MSC was very high within 1 day after steroid administration.The effect of prevention in steroid-induced osteonecrosis rabbit models using Ex vivo extended BM-EPC was similar, and that an intravenous administration gives us the high osteonecrosis preventive effect indicated 1 day after steroid administration.And the prevention effects of steroid-induced osteonecrosis by using ex vivo extended BM-MSC and/or BM - EPC were higher than using BM-MNC .The formation of AOC disturbance plays the important role in the development of osteonecrosis, and we consider that this knowledge will be useful for future's study.Since it was clear that the problem in the prevention of osteonecrosis, however, we will continue this study.