Function of patellofemoral joints in deep flexion with motion analysis before and after TKA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592288
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionKyushu Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
HIGAKI Hidehiko  九州産業大学, 工学部, 教授 (00238263)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords全人工膝関節置換術 / 動態解析 / イメージマッチング / 高屈曲 / 関節動態解析 / 人工膝関節 / 国際情報交換 / 合衆国
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The patellar component in the artificial knee joints are made of ultra-high molecular weight polyethylene, we can't analyze using image matching by shape of implants. We analyzed patellar component using image correlation between X-ray images and computer simulation image. We analyzed patellar component using image correlation between X-ray images and computer simulation image targeting residual bone part after replacement of a patellar component. We evaluated distance of site of attachment of the patellar tendon and contact points between each components by result of motion analysis. We have developed artificial knee joints that were consideration of the patellar motion.