Investigation of pain receptor mechanism and development of pain control system by optogenetic approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592289
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan
Principal Investigator
OHNISHI Hideo  産業医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤医師 (20279342)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UETA Yoichi  産業医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10232745)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKAMURA Toshitaka  国立国際医療研究センター病院, 院長 (50082235)
MORI Toshiharu  産業医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80525444)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords疼痛 / c-fos遺伝子 / トランスジェニック動物 / 光遺伝学 / 蛍光タンパク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have generated a novel transgenic rat system that enables the visualization of c-fos expression, using an enhanced green fluorescent protein (eGFP) tag (c-fos-eGFP transgenic rat). Furthermore, we have generated rats bearing an c-fos-channelrhodopsin 2 (ChR2) -eGFP fusion transgene (c-fos-ChR2-eGFP transgenic rat). The purposes of the study were to visualize the mechanism of acceptance against nociceptive stress and to try operating the neural activities of Fos-ChR2 expressing neurons by light irradiation, using these transgenic rats. We succeeded in visualizing the c-fos-eGFP expression in the hypothalamus, spinal cord, anterior pituitary, and adrenal cortex after nociceptive stress in in vitro or ex vivo in c-fos-eGFP transgenic rats. In addition, ChR2-eGFP expression on the cell menbrance in the hypothalamus and the spinal cord was observed after nociceptive stress in c-fos-ChR2-eGFP transgenic rats.